Ask a doctor

Does Thermage Work for Stretch Marks and Weak Abdominal Skin?

Doctor Answers (2)

Thermage for stretch marks

+1

Greetings Monica~

Unfortunately, Thermage is really not an effective treatment for stretch marks.  Stretch marks are difficult to treat.  We have had some good results with laser treatments such as Fraxel but it does not eliminate or erase the stretch marks.  You may consider consulting with a plastic surgeon to review your options for a possible tummy tuck that may address your stretch marks and loose skin.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens          


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Thermage is not ideal for stretch marks

+1

Unfortunately there aren't any truly effective nonsurgical treatments for stretch marks in my opinion. Thermage works by stimulating collagen in the skin to rebuild, but in the case of stretch marks there isn't enough collagen to work on. It's the same issue with thin skin. If you are absolutely set on something nonsurgical then Thermage is still probably your best option though.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
