Ask a doctor

Thermage for Crepey Skin on Upper Arms?

Is Thermage a good choice for crepey skin on upper arms? If not, what altermatives are there?

Doctor Answers (1)

Options are limited for thin loose skin on arms

+2

In all honesty I have to say that there are no great options for crepey skin on the upper arms. Thermage works by stimulating collagen to regenerate and tighten, so it is in general a good option for nonsurgical skin tightening. However, when the skin is thin, as in crepey, there may not be enough of a collagen "target" to get the desired response. By all means give it a try but don't have high expectations.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.