Ask a doctor

How Much Fat is Taken out from Mid-section to Put in the Buttocks?

Doctor Answers (3)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

As much fat as possible is removed from the midsection in a Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

 

A Brazilian butt with a combination procedure that begins with several like the suction of the midsection. Fat is aggressively removed from the abdomen, hips, the flanks, and the waist. This fat is then cleaned and process and then strategically placed into the butt. In our practice, our patients feel that it is very important to remove as much as possible from the waist and lower back. This will give the patient a nice tight waist that will flatter the fuller butt.

For more information on Brazilian butt lifts or butt augmentation, please schedule an iConsult or visit us online at the link below:

Web reference: http://www.miamiaesthetic.com/butt_augmentation_lift.htm

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Volume transferred to buttocks in a Brazilian Butt Lift

+2

The volume transferred in a Brazilian Butt Lift depends on the LOOK you are trying to create as a surgeon ("Round buns" vs. "Ghetto Booty"), the size of the woman, the volume and appearance of her current buttocks, the quality of the skin and the amount of fat available.

Although up to 30 to 50% of the fat transferred may not take and be absorbed, and we do transfer more than we need, we need to consider the consequences of more of a take than we need and a preposterously over-done look. The average volume of fat transferred PER buttock varies from 500 cc to well over 1,000cc.

Good Luck.

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

How much fat is required for Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

Hi there-

The amount of fat grafted into your buttocks during your BBL will depend on your goals, the current shape and size of your buttocks, and the fat available for harvest in other areas.

Because some of the fatty tissue grafted will always be absorbed, it is advisable to over-graft at the time of surgery. It is my usual practice to harvest as much as possible and graft as much as possible in order to maximize our chances of achieving my patient's goals.

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews


You might also like...