Ask a doctor

Will Diuretics After Smart Lipo Help Make Drainage Faster?

If you get Smart Lipo or any laser lipo procedure and you take a dieuretic after surgery, will that help get the tumescent fluid out of you faster, than just letting it drain alone?

Doctor Answers (1)

Diuretic after smart lipo

+1

It is not a very good idea to take diuretics after liposuctioning because you may deplete you body of fluid just when it wants fluids. With any type of surgery the body wants to hold on to fluid and when there is an are that is accumulating fluid it means that it may be taking that fluid out of the blood stream. If you also take out fluid with a diuretic you could cause major problems with your blood pressure and kidneys.


Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
