Ask a doctor

Is It Okay to Use Silicon Scar Sheets on Old Facial Acne Scar?

Will it be effective? Can anything bad happen from using them? How does this work? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Silicone gel sheets are safe

+2

You can not harm your skin by using them on your face for acne scars, and they may have some beneficial effect, but it could be very subtle and take a long time to achieve. However, if you can tolerate using them and keep them on as many hours a day as possible, it's worth a try. Be aware, though, that they are mostly helpful in flattening raised scars and will not help smooth out most indented scars.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Melaquin PM for scars as opposed to silicone sheets

+1

Silicone sheets are great for thick scars, but do very little for discolored scars. If your scar is discolored, I would recommend a topical Melaquin PM cream for at least three months. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
