Seroma from Slim Lipo?

Is it possible to get seroma after having Slim Lipo done?

Doctor Answers 3

Slim Lipo and Seromas

Although seromas are a real potential complication with any liposuction procedure, my experience, thus far has been no increased risk with the use of Slim LIpo.  I have not had any seromas with the Slim LIpo technology, but, again, it is a real potential, yet minor complication.


Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Seroma from Slim Lipo

I have performed more than a hundred Slim Lipo procedures in the past six months and have not seen a single seroma. I believe that this is a very rare event with this procedure and is less likely because of the laser technology involved. Ultrasonic liposuction can result in increased incidence of seroma because of cavitation.

I have seen seroma after Slimlipo combined with tummy tuck but not with Slimlipo alone

I have used Slimlipo for 18 months and have not seen seromas following the procedure when doing SlimLipo alone. other users have reported seroma following very large volume liposuctions on overweight people, however this happens with all forms of liposuction-not just Slimlipo.

I have seen seroma twice in patients who had Slimlipo combined with a mini-tummy tuck. This is easily managed by inserting a drain under the skin for a few days.
