Ask a doctor

Does Laser Scar Removal Mutate the Skin Cells and Cause Cancer?

My face was accidentally scratched 10 years ago, and I have a 1cm and 3mm thick scar on my face. Will laser treatment for scar removal mutate skin cells and eventually cause cancer? What choices do I have to improve it? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Scars and lasers

+1

Lasers may help improve the appearance of scars. They can help flatten them, and also improve the color. I have noever seen a report to suggest that lasers can mutate the skin and cause cancer.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
