Ask a doctor

High Risk to Remove Keloid at 16 and Over?

Does keloid removal at 16 and over pose high risk? I have keloid on my ear.

Doctor Answers (1)

Recurrence is the greatest risk

+1

Generally, keloid removal involves simple excision of the scar, preceded by injection with a steroid solution (kenalog) on several occasions. The ease with which this can be done depends on the size of the keloid. However, the biggest problem with a keloid scar (defined as a scar that grows beyond its natural boundaries) is recurrence. Recurrence rates run as high as 50% regardless of the technique employed.

So, if considering such treatment, you need to be prepared psychologically for the possibility that it may come back


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
