Safe to Have Polaris Laser While on Roaccutane?

I was prescribed Roaccutane. Can I start treating my upper lip (no breakout area) with the Polaris Laser? Is Polaris Red Light for hair reduction considered safe while on Roaccutane?

Doctor Answers 1

Avoid all laser treatments for 6 months after Accutane

Accutane can impede the wound healing response. Your skin is more fragile, heals more slowly, and is more likely to heal with a mark or scar. For that reason, you should wait to have any laser treatments, including microdermabrasion, electrolysis, and intense pulsed light, until you have been off the Accutane for 6 months.


Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
