Is It Safe to Use Pulsed Dye Laser Near the Lip Border?

Is it safe to treat a telangiectasia on the vermilion border of the upper lip with pulsed dye laser? Will it cause hypopigmentation of the lip since lips are red?

Doctor Answers (4)

Pulse Dye Laser treatments are very safe

+1

Treatments with pulse dye laser for vessels and vascular birthmarks are done safely all the time. It is a very effective treatment with very high patient satisfaction.

WIsh you the best!

Dr. Rasmussen 


Austin Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Pulsed Dye Laser around the lips

+1

The pulsed dye laser is very safe for use around the lips and in fact we have treated port wine birthmarks and hemangiomas of the lip using it. The only side effect we see in this type of treatment is bruising. We ask patients for their consent to provide a bruising does when higher fluence (energy) treatments are required to remove a lesion.

While it is safe to treat small veins on the vermilion border with this laser, there may be better options. The KTP laser (Laserscope Aura and similar lasers) is the gold standard for facial veins. The long pulsed Nd:Yg also does well on facial veins. The pulsed dye laser is certainly an option, but is better suited to matted red pigmentation (with microscopic blood vessels) such as we see in Rosacea and Port Wine stains.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Pulsed Dye Laser is safe around the lip border

+1

The Pulsed Dye Laser can be used very safely and effectively around the lip border. In fact, in some cases of "birthmarks" like the port wine stain, We routinely will treat inside the mucosa of the mouth without any problems.

Tomi L. Wall, MD
Oakland Dermatologist

You might also like...

Pulsed dye laser

+1

The pulsed dye laser has a wavelength of 585nm or 595nm depending on the laser. The target (chromophore) for this laser is blood (oxyhemoglobin) making it very effective for vascular birthmarks or superficial vascular changers in the skin. This laser is very superficial and penetrates the skin 0.7mm. It is absolutely safe to use around the cutaneous vermillion border of the lip.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
