Safe Alternative for Buttock Filler?

Everyone is saying that PMMA (Polymethylmetacrylate) is not safe but what other alternative is there for someone who does not have much body fat and does not want to use any silicone in their buttocks area?

Doctor Answers (3)

Buttock Injections

+2

At this time, your only options for buttock augmentation are either your own fat or specially designed buttock implants which are not comparable to breast implants in any way.  Buttock implants are solid implants that are placed under the muscles so they are hidden well but they can be associated with more complications when compared to augmentation with the patient's own fat.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Buttock Augmentation Options

+1

Great question! The Brazilian Butt Lift (liposuction of your lower back, waist, abdomen, etc, and injection of this fat into your buttocks) is a SAFE, effective buttock augmentation technique. I STRONGLY suggest you avoid any alternative injections (I have seen men and women with liquid silicone injected into their buttocks with HORRIBLE results and complications, wounds, infections, etc).

If you're interested in buttock augmentation surgery, I suggest you visit with an experienced Board Certified PLASTIC SURGEON.

I hope that helps and wish you all the best!

James Knoetgen, III, MD
Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Butt Implants are your only other buttock filler alternative

+1

Your only other option is buttock implants (NOT breast or male chest implants adapted and used for this purpose!). Such implants may work well or may have several significant complications such as wound separation, infection, recurrent fluid collection around the implants, and an artificial appearance among others.

"Pumping" silicone into the buttocks has been associated with death and serious complications which may not be correctable. Polymethylmethacrylate is used to epoxy glue hip and knee joints in place. Forget about "buns of steel" -- How would you like your own "Solid as Rock Buns"?

Be careful!

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...
