Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty with Concha Bullosa Surgery Possible?

I have had sinus issues in the past. An MRI revealed a concha bullosa. Do you think I need surgery for this? I also have always wanted rhinoplasty. Can I do the two surgeries together?

Doctor Answers (15)

Concah Bullosa and rhinoplasty

+2

Yes, you can do the two operations together. However, treatment of the concha bullosa is only necessary if it is symptomatic.

Another question may be, will the rhinoplasty make the concha bullosa more symptomatic and that may be more difficult to predict. This depends on the agressiveness of the lateral osteotomies and limitation of the nasal valve. In some circumstances, you may require a secondary surgery to reduce it if necessary. Some physicians are reluctant to remove this at the first surgery due to the possibiliyty of complications or creating an overly dry nose.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

A concha bullosa is an enlargement of one of organs inside the nose that helps in filtering the air

+2

A concha bullosa is the enlargement of one of the organs inside the nose. Its main functions are to filter the air as it moves to the lungs by secreting mucous to trap the bacteria and other pariticles in the air. It also helps to regulate the temperature of the air before it gets to the lungs. If the concha bullosa is not blocking the airway and is free of disease (Sinusitis), there is no need to remove it. If it is diseased or blocing the airway It can be removed at the same time as a Rhinoplasty.

Jack P. Gunter, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Concha bullosa surgery with rhinoplasty is possible

+1

A concha bullosa is simply an ear pocket within the middle turbinate and is usually left alone unless it is full of polyps. There is no need to remove the concha bullosa. A rhinoplasty is done for aesthetic reasons. If the patient is going in for a rhinoplasty, the concha bullosa can be surgically opened quite easily, but patients do not need surgery just because they have a concha bullosa. Both surgeries can certainly be done together.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Why do you need the concha bullosa treated?

+1

Sure, it is safe to do simultaneous functional sinus/nasal surgery at the same time as cosmetic rhinoplasty. My question for you is why do you need to concha bullosa treated? Only do it if you are have some type of problem with the concha bullosa. Chronic facial pain, nasal obstruction, chronic sinusitis are some of the reasons to consider having the concha bullosa treated only after they have failed appropriate medical treatment.

Good Luck!

Robert F. Gray, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Simultaneous Sinus and Nasal Surgery

+1

Ask the ENT physician who hasevaluated your previous sinus problems if surgery is necessary  to treat the concha bullosa. As long as infection is not present, the sinus and nasal surgery can be done simultaneously

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Rhinoplasty and concha bullosa surgery

+1

You should see an ENT surgeon to determine if you need surgery on the concha bullosa. If so, in most cases a cosmetic rhinoplasty can be done at the same time. Your ENT surgeon may have experience with facial plastic surgery, or you may wish to have a plastic surgeon do the rhinoplasty. Whichever you decide, make sure that your surgeon is board-certified and has significant experience with rhinoplasty surgery. Keep in mind that insurance will cover the concha surgery, but your rhinoplasty surgery will not be covered even if it is done at the same time. Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Concha bullosa and rhinoplasty

+1

If the concha bullosa is symptomatic, then it should be treated. This can be done in conjunction with your rhinoplasty.  If you are asymtpomatic, then you can go ahead with the rhinoplasty alone.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Concha Bullosa Sinus Surgery and Rhinoplasty

+1

Sinus surgery for concha bullosa and similar disorders can be done simultaneously with a Rhinoplasty.

The more important question is if sinus surgery is needed for the concha bullosa. It is indicated if you are having symptoms from it such as headaches, frequent sinus infections etc. Even in that situation a round of antibiotics is tried before making the decision to proceed with sinus surgery.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Rhinoplasty and sinus surgery

+1

Lanafalana

Sinus surgery is performed if you have recurrent (4 or more infections per year) or chronic sinusitis (infection lasting more than 3 months which has failed to respond to antibiotics). A concha bullosa is an enlarged turbinate, a structure near the sinus openings that can block them and lead to infections. Most sinus problems are caused by allergies. Treating these allergies effectively will often times prevent the need for sinus surgery in the future.

Rhinoplasty can be performed at the same time as sinus surgery, if indicated. Make sure your plastic surgeon is both board certified in ear, nose & throat surgery (Otolaryngology) and plastic surgery if you are contemplating have both surgeries at the same time.

Good luck!

Ran Y. Rubinstein, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Concha Bullosa Removal

+1

Hi Lana,

Yes, it is possible to have rhinoplasty surgery and removal of the concha bullosa during the same procedure. Have your surgeon make sure that there is not any purulent material (infection) in the conchas before your surgery.

The only reasons to operate on a concha bullosa are if they are causing recurrent infections, headaches, nasal obstruction, or if you want your insurance company to pay for the operating room, anesthesiologist, and a portion of your rhinoplasty surgeon's fee (just kidding about the last indication).

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
