Retin-A Micro for Shallowly Indented Pimple Scars?

Hello, I have shallow indents in my skin from pimples. Will Retin-A Micro help to soften them? If not, what OTC products should I try to use before I use harsher products?

Doctor Answers (1)

Maybe Retin-A can be used for shallow indented pimple scar

+1

Hello,

I would consider this an experiment. Use a very low dose and see what happens. Lower dose Retin A generally doesn't dry as severely so you might not need to use much of a moisturizer. I would use something like Eucerin.  


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
