Ask a doctor

Avoiding Bad Reactions from Smart Lipo Anesthesia and Tumescent Fluid?

If you have an allergic reaction to the tumescent fluid during Smart Lipo, is there anything the doctor can do to reverse the reaction before it causes you harm?

Also, if you're used to getting dental work done with Novocain and you have no problems with that type of local anesthesia does it mean that your risk for a reaction from lidocaine is also minimized?

Doctor Answers (1)

There are only risks if you are allergic to lidocaine, not novacaine

+1

Novacaine allergy is a different type of allergy than lidocaine. Very few people are allergic to Lidocaine, but there are some. If you truly are, then you can't do anything to change that, so don't even try!

On the other hand, if you haven't had any problems with this in the past, you should do just fine! Tumescent liposuction is still the safest method of liposuction out there, so rest assured that you are doing the right thing for safety sake. Good luck.

Omaha Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.