Ask a doctor

Can Radiesse Be Used to Create a Stronger or More Square Jaw?

I've been considering mandibular angle implants for about a year now and thought a dermal filler, such as Radiesse, might be a good test run.

Doctor Answers (3)

Radiesse is a good filler, just not for this

+1

Radiesse is a good filler for contour. However, I do not think it will make your jaw stronger. Schedule a consultation with a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon for other options.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Radiesse can work but you may need a bit more in jaw area

+1

Radiesse is made of calcium hydroxyapatite, the same constituent as your own bone. This makes it really compatible with our bodies. For Mandibular augmentation, you will likely need a siginificant more amount of augmentation here than you would along the mouth lines. Mandibular silicone implants are made up of approximately 10-15cc each side. So you will need quite a lot of Radiesse to show the same amount of change. This is important to know before doing radiesse injections in this area. If you just want to get a little taste of what this will look like then radiesse would be a good trial. Silicone implants are one of the better ways of really augmenting the lateral jaw bone. Below is a video on jaw implants / jaw augmentation for you to watch as another option.

Thanks for reading!

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Radiesse for jaw line

+1

You are thinking like a plastic surgeon!  Yes, Radiesse is a great filler for that purpose.  It's a bit thicker and longer lasting than the hyaluronic acid fillers (Restylane, Juvederm).  It's also great for deeper volume filling-type indications.  Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...
