Ask a doctor

Can Radiesse Be Used to Create a Stronger or More Square Jaw?

I've been considering mandibular angle implants for about a year now and thought a dermal filler, such as Radiesse, might be a good test run.

Doctor Answers 3

Radiesse is a good filler, just not for this

Radiesse is a good filler for contour. However, I do not think it will make your jaw stronger. Schedule a consultation with a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon for other options.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Radiesse can work but you may need a bit more in jaw area

Radiesse is made of calcium hydroxyapatite, the same constituent as your own bone. This makes it really compatible with our bodies. For Mandibular augmentation, you will likely need a siginificant more amount of augmentation here than you would along the mouth lines. Mandibular silicone implants are made up of approximately 10-15cc each side. So you will need quite a lot of Radiesse to show the same amount of change. This is important to know before doing radiesse injections in this area. If you just want to get a little taste of what this will look like then radiesse would be a good trial. Silicone implants are one of the better ways of really augmenting the lateral jaw bone. 
Thanks for reading!

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Radiesse for jaw line

You are thinking like a plastic surgeon!  Yes, Radiesse is a great filler for that purpose.  It's a bit thicker and longer lasting than the hyaluronic acid fillers (Restylane, Juvederm).  It's also great for deeper volume filling-type indications.  Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
