Ask a doctor

Can Radiesse Affect Breast Augmentation Surgery and Result?

I'm considering having a non-surgical Rhinoplasty via Radiesse injection. If this Radiesse injection is done a week or 2 weeks before breast augmentation surgery, will Radiesse (or the anesthetic used for Radiesse injection) cause complication in breast augmentation surgery? Will it increase the chance of capsular contracture? Will it increase chance of infection? Thank you in advance for answering my question.

Doctor Answers (8)

Radiesse unlikely to affect breast augmentation surgery and result

+1

If you ask this type of question then there is some MINOR concern in your mind to the risk/benefit ratio. As all the other posters have stated it is a very unlikely relationship, but if you have ANY doubt than delay the operation for 30 days. This should give you peace of mind.

My personal opinion is there is NO reason to wait. But we, as doctors, must treat the patient's psychology. If waiting 30 days puts your concerns to bed then so be it.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Radiesse and breast augmentation surgery

+1

Most physicians would agree that comsetic use of fillers can be done just before or after breast augmentation.

Any injection could theoretically risk an infection or abscess. This is extremely rare, but should it occur close to the time of breast surgery, there could be a chance that bacteria can spread through the blood stream and settle around the foreign material of the implant. If the implant gets infected it will have to be removed. There also is a very rare chance that the injections near the nasal bridge could compromise blood flow and the lower portion of the middle forehead could ulcerate leaving a wound that would heal over several weeks while using good wound care. This will result in a scar, but before it heals, the wound could harbor more bactieria than your regular skin and could potentially infect the new implants.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Non- surgical rhinoplasty, breast augmentation, Radiesse

+1

Dear Rita, The Radiesse is unlikely to have any affect on the Breast Augmentation. You will have some swelling of the nose and possibly some bruising up to 10 days after the injection.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse in the setting of breast augmentation

+1

Hi Rita,

It is unlikely that Radiesse would have any affect on your breast augmentation. Radiesse only exerts its effects locally where it has been injected. It is not known to migrate. You should make sure that each physician (if done by two different ones) knows of you full medical history and plans for surgery prior to each procedure.

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Radiesse can unlikely affect breast augmentation surgery and result

+1

Can Radiesse increase the chance of capsular contracture? Will it increase chance of infection? " - VERY unlikely.

Unless Radiesse injection in the nose causes an abscess (unlikely), there is a VERY small likelihood that it will affect in any way the outcome of a breast Augmentation.

There is anecdotal information (factual but which has not been subjected to a blinded scientific analysis) that where you to have an operation or procedure LATER ON which is associated with release of bacteria into the blood (IE BACTEREMIA), such as oral surgery, such bacteria may seed the implants and may cause a tight scar (capsular contracture) around the implants. (Although controversial among Plastic surgeons, I advise patients to consider taking a dose of Penicillin V (if not allergic) just prior to such contaminated procedures to minimize this remote complication).

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Capsular Contracture and Scarring after Breast Implants

+1

There are many risks factors for breast implant capsular contracture that we are unaware of, despite countless basic and clinical science research studies. In theory, however, the risks of Radiesse injection seem to be independent of the risks of capsular contracture

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

No

+1

There is no added risk of complications with breast augmentation from any dermal filler, including Radiesse. Be sure your plastic surgeon knows your entire history and any experiences you have had with any cosmetic procedure. Good luck.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Radiesse and breast augmentation

+1

Hi Rita. The short answer to your question is no. Radiesse remains where it is injected. I know of no studies that show distant migration of Radiesse or any other facial filler for that matter. In addition, there is no evidence that shows surgical complications in the setting of distant Radiesse use. Go ahead and have it done! Just make sure you let your surgeon know about it. Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
