Ask a doctor

Does Radiesse Affect Diagnostic Procedures?

If you get Radiesse, whenever a CT Scan is needed, do I need to tell radiologist about the Radiesse?

Doctor Answers (4)

Radiesse, injections, facial contouring

+1

Dear Drmoody, no- Radiesse should not affect the diagnostic procedures. The questionairre from the Radiaologist will ask for a medical history and the injections should be listed.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Radiesse will show up as calcifications

+1

Radiesse has been used in the past as a radiological marker and in fact this was one of its first uses. So, definitely, when you have radiesse injections you should tell the person taking your exam that you had these injections and to expect them on your radiologically exam. That could change the way they read the scan!

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Radiology Imaging CT Scan and Radiesse

+1

There should not be a problem, and cosmetic injections are unlikely to be visible in the treated area radiographically. Calcium from Radiesse might be visible, while hyaluronic acid from Restylane / Juvederm are less likely visible. CT scans are less likely to visualize injectable fillers, as compared to MRIs of the head, face, neck.

However, tell the radiologist and the ordering physician about everything, in order for him/her to provide a better diagnostic evaluation of your X-rays. Best of luck.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse and CT-Scan

+1

The more information you give the radiologist the better but it really depends on what part of the body you will have the imaging on. Radesse will stay in the area it was injected. If you were having a CT-Scan of the abdomen, the Radiesse you had injected into the naso-labial lines would not affect the reading. If you had a CT-Scan of the soft tissues of the face, Radiesse may be seen but unlikely given the small particle size.

Sharon Theresa McLaughlin MD
Long Island City Plastic Surgeon
