Is It Possible to Change Facial Bone Structure Via Plastic Surgery?

Doctor Answers (6)

Is it possible to change facial bone structure via plastic surgery?

+2

Facial bone structure has been effectively surgically changed since the publication of Dr. Paul Tessier's work in the early 1970's and his invention of Craniofacial Surgery.

The PROMINENCE of facial bones can be INCREASED by increasing their height with either facial implants or facial grafts or by cutting and advancing the bone. Bony prominences (IE Jay Leno chin etc) can be DECREASED by burring them down.

While applying cheek or chin implants may not be a highly demanding operation, increasing the depth of the eye sockets in a syndrome such as Crouzon's (Marty Feldman eyes - as in YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN) requires sawing a portion of the skull, advancing it forward and securing it in place with plates and screws is technically very demanding. So is the 3D surgical jig saw puzzle of putting together a face that was shattered in by the kick of a horse or a baseball bat.

Peter A Aldea, MD


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Facial implants to change facial bone structure

+2

It is possible to change the facial bone structure, which can be done through facial implant. The implants that can be used are a chin implant for a retrusive chin to bring the chin forward and have a stronger profile. Cheek augmentation implants are also performed for people who have very flat cheeks and need augmentation in that area.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

It depends on what specifically you want done.

+2

Adding to cheeks or chins etc, can be done. Removing bone can be done as well but it depends on exactly which bones and how much you want done. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Facial skeletal structure changes

+1

 Changing the facial skeletal structure is something that can be offered  for facial improvement but can be very involved.  Long term bruising and swelling is common.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Facial skeletal changes

+1

Certainly there is a host of procedures derived from craniofacial surgery that can change the overall skeletal structure of the face. It depends on what you are specifically referring to. For smaller changes, implants can be substituted for more involved bony surgery.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Yes

+1

Several techniques are available.

Facial implants work, injectables will also work. In face lift surgery, we re-arrange soft tissue to simulate fuller cheek bones too. The most extreme would be to actually cut or break bones and repositon them or place grafts. These are serious and big operations so think about it.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
