Ask a doctor

Plastic Surgery Risks for a Heavy Smoker Prone to Keloids?

I have a keloid scar from a past operation due to car accident. I am a heavy smoker, never exercise, and I am 46 yrs old. Can I get a breast augmentation? I am also thinking of a cheek implant? I want to know the risks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Plastic surgery risks are higher in smokers

+1

Hello,

The risks of a smoker having any plastic surgery are higher than in a non-smoker. If you are also keloid prone, you might want to consider whether the benefit is worth the risk.

Risks include keloids, poor wound healing, infection, bleeding and breast hardening.


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
