Ask a doctor

Plastic Surgery Not Possible for Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis?

I am considering cosmetic surgery but have rheumatoid arthritis and take a cocktail of drugs. Would this prevent me having any plastic surgery?

Doctor Answers (1)

No, you can have plastic surgery

+1

Anti-inflammatory drugs are not a contraindication to elective plastic surgery but do increase some of the wound healing risks. The specifics will be discussed by the surgeon and is dependent upon the medications, how long they have been taken, the nature of the operation, and other potential health issues. Occasionally, I have operated on patients with collagen vascular disease (eg. RA) and they have done well.

vz

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
