Ask a doctor

Pearl Fractional for a 68 Year Old?

Can Pearl Fractional Laser be an option for a 68 year old woman? Does it help?

Doctor Answers (3)

Pearl Laser

+1

Yes, it can help, but there is a limit to how much help can be achieved. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Pearl Fractional at 68?

+1

As with most treatments, it is difficult, if not impossible to say if a particular treatment would be helpful for a particular person without seeing them face to face...and as I'm sure you know, not all 68 year olds are the same either.  We don't exclude patients from treatment based on age and we have in fact had many patients treated in our office with Pearl and Pearl Fractional that are 68 or older and they have had great results!  Pearl Fractional (especially when done in conjunction with Pearl) addresses fine lines and wrinkles, brown spots and discoloration, sun damage, skin texture....if these are some of your issues than you may be a candidate.  It won't give you the skin of a 20 year old but by evening out color and improving texture and fine lines it can definitely help give you a more youthful, healthy, vibrant appearance. 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens           

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Pearl Fractional can be good at 68 Years Old

+1

Obviously one would need to examine your skin, but Pearl is very good for many situations. It can be regular Pearl for pigmentaiton and stimulation and fine wrinkles or fractional for deeper wrinlkes. If you combine the 2 it is called Pearl fusion. This should all be possble at your age. Combining with a skin perp with Obagi is also very helpful

Barry E. DiBernardo, MD
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...
