Ask a doctor

Is Smart Lipo Safe for Patient with Heart Condition?

I have a bicuspid aortic valve. What are the dangers if I want Smart Lipo?

Doctor Answers (1)

Smartlipo and a heart condition

+1

Smartlipo is still surgery, and in my office anyone with significant risk factors must get medical clearance.   You should have a medical exam by your cardiologist and get medical clearance for surgery if possible. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
