Paranasal Implants to Help with Bone Loss?

I am interested in getting an implant that goes in between my nose and mouth to rebuild this concaved area due to bone loss. Will putting an implant in this area help lift sunken cheeks also? Would fillers also be required to blend this type of implant?

Doctor Answers (8)

Implants or Bone May Be Necessary To Fill The Face

+2

Unfortunately without an examination and determination of exactly what is missing, I think indicating what might be appropriate to address your problem is a bit premature. Implants can cause bone erosion in the long term and if there was bone loss for some reason, replacing that bone or advancing the maxilla may be more appropriate.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Para nasal implants will not help any bone loss, but can camouflage bone loss

+1
Para nasal implants will not help any bone loss, but can camouflage bone loss and are quite valuable in that area. These implants are somewhat unusual, not nearly as common as chin implants or cheek implants, but can be beneficial in this situation. After the swelling has resolved following surgery, additional fillers or fat grafting may be necessary to fully blend and achieve the desired result you are looking for.

Joseph Hunstad, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Paranasal Implants Not A Good Option For Midface Deficiency with Maxillary Alveolar Atrophy and Tooth Loss

+1

When you refer to bone loss between the mouth and the nose, I would have to assume that this may be due to maxillary or upper jaw bone resorption due to loss of the teeth.  While paranasal implants would normally be a good option to build up the base of the nose, that may not be possible with maxillary bone loss. The height of the maxillary alveolus may be too low that it will not allow enough tissue space between a paranasal implant and the depth of the maxillary vestibule. At the least if one wears an upper denture, the flange of the denture may interfere with where the paranasal implant needs to be placed. If this is true, one needs to consider a bone graft instead. Otherwise, a paranasal implant does not affect the cheek area. That requires a separate and different type of facial implant. In either case, injectable fillers are not a good treatment option for any form of significant midface deficiency.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Not a good option

+1

If you have bone loss problem, placing an implant over that area can cause more bone ersion and loss.  A better option is to  restore the lost  bone by bone grafting 

Zain Kadri, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon

Facial implants for para-nasal contouring

+1

Para-nasal implants have been used to add volume and improve contour in the region between the mouth and nose. This has been done for patients with maxillary retrusion related to cleft lip deformities and patients with Binder's syndrome. Implants can be bone (rib or skull bone) or other implantable materials. Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in this area for an expert opinion.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Paranasal implants will help with bone loss

+1

Paranasal implants would certainly enhance the concaved area between your mouth and nose. Implants can be bone or a bone substitute (hydroxapatite) that coats an implantable material. The cheeks are usually unaffected. There are several solutions for the cheeks including a cheek lift, fillers and implants. It is best to visit with a couple of plastic surgeons to get some opinions on your situation.

Good Luck!

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Paranasal facial implants

+1

A paranasal implant will not traditionally cause the cheeks to be lifted. Fillers may be useul t o add additional volume as well as  to  assist in blending the transition.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Paranasal implants to help with bone loss?

+1

The implants you are referring to were designed to help with midface deficiency or atrophy. They will correct the deep lines at the sides of the nose .

You can read more about them at -http://www.porexsurgical.com/english/surgical/sprodparanasalshapes.asp

Good Luck.

Peter a Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
