Ask a doctor

PMMA Safe to Inject in the Buttocks?

Is the substance PMMA safe to have injected into the buttocks?

Doctor Answers (2)

PMMA for buttock injection

+1

Hi, I would advise against PMMA in the buttocks.  It is not FDA-approved for this indication, and you would need a signfiicant amount if you wanted real enahncement.  Fat injections are the most natural way of augmenting the buttocks.  Good luck,/ nsn.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

PMMA

+1

PMMA is not a product that I would inject into the buttocks.  Artefill is the brand name and it was taken off the market.  You are probably better off with fat injections if you want butock enhancement.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.