Ask a doctor

Oxygen Therapy Combined with Fat Transfer?

Regarding Fat Grafting or Fat Transfer, has anyone used oxygen therapy as a means of helping the blood flow, circulate and cells remaining viable through the assistance of this therapy?

Is there a possibility this procedure would be more sucessful with use of oxygen therapy after surgery for upper eyelids?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat grafting and oxygen

+1

This is a good thought and it could potentially result in enhanced survival of the fat graft. However, I do not recall ay specific study evaluating this.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.