Ask a doctor

Other Options for Breast Lift Scar?

Are there other options than the typical lollipop scar for breast lift?

Doctor Answers (18)

External scars for breast lift operations

+4

Dear MaddiesMom,

While there are many versions of breast lift operations, if you group the surgeries based on external scars, there are 3 main types:

  • Peri-areolar breast lift - the scar is confined to the junction between the breast skin and the areola.
  • Lollipop breast lift - the resultant scar is around the areola, and then continues as a line down to the inframammary fold.
  • Anchor incision breast lift - the scar looks like an anchor - it is the same as the lollipop but also has a line for the full length of the inframammary fold.

Everyone considering cosmetic surgery has the same request - a big change with no scars. Because of this, patients are more accepting of operations that have fewer scars. The problem is that shorter scar operations do not deliver the same results as the procedures that have more external scars. The anchor incision lift is the most powerful operation - it allows the surgeon to change all aspects of the breast (nipple position, amount of skin, amount of breast tissue, and breast position on the chest wall). The peri-areolar lifts are the least powerful. They are reasonable for small movements of the areolar position (imagine removing a half moon of skin from around the areola to shift position slightly). I do not like (and therefore do not offer) the periareolar lift called a Dough nut mastopexy. It is a simple concept - a dough nut of skin is removed from around the areola, and then the distant breast skin is brought into the areola, tightening the breast. I don't like the operation for 2 reasons: 1) it flattens the breast instead of lifting it, and 2) sometimes it doesn't work as planned [instead of the breast skin being brought in toward the small areola, the areola gets stretched out to meet the breast skin, and you get a very distorted large areola.]

Depending on the amount of droop (nipple position in relation to the inframammary fold) and skin excess, I will either advise the lollipop incision lift vs the anchor lift.

I hope this helps!

Dr.B


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Ultimate breast lift

+3

Hi,

There is one more option. It's a new technique called the Ultimate Breast Lift and it is done by making an internal cone out of your existing breast tissue. This gives the appearance and firmness of  implants.  Then internal 'bra straps' are made and attached to your chest with permanent sutures to minimize descent of breast mound. It also has the added benefit of NO VERTICAL SCAR. The scars are hidden around the areola and under the natural crease of the breast mound. Results are very natural and it does not matter how large or saggy your breasts are for this technique to work. I hope this helps. Best wishes, Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You might also like...

Breastlift Options

+3

There are 4 basic lifts depending on how much ptosis or droopiness you have and how low your nipple and areola (NAC) are. It also depends on if you will be having implants placed:

1) crescent: involves a crescent of skin removed a the top of the NAC and the NAC is sutured up higher

2) circumerolar: incision around the entire areola, which is made smaller and the skin is tightened with lifting the NAC upwards

3) lollipop: incision around the NAC and down on the breast

4) full lift (anchor): like the lollipop with an incision under the breast

One of the above lifts would likely work well with you, but you really need to see and experienced and board certified plastic surgeon to help you choose the right one for you.

Good luck

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

There are multiple options for breast lift scars.

+3

As plastic surgeons, we are constantly exploring techniques that give our patients the best aesthetic result with the least amount of scarring. There is definitely a spectrum of different types breast lifting procedures each with their unique set of scars. The most simple method is done by placing a breast implant which can lift the breast for those will only a very small amount of droop. On the other end of the spectrum, there is a Wise pattern breast reduction which requires not only a lollipop type incision but with extensions underneath the breast (anchor scar). This if the patients with severe droop to their breasts. Other options that fall between this are lollipop scars and circle scars around or at the top of the areola. This will depend on your clinical exam performed by your plastic surgeon.

David Rankin, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Many great options in breast lift surgery

+2

 

Today, patients have many great options in breast lift surgery. In our practice, our priority is to establish any round and useful contour of the breast and then to minimize the number and extent of incisions necessary to create this new breast. The initial part of the surgery begins with suture techniques to the breast mound to shape it into a youthful and pleasing appearance. The overlying skin is then gently draped over the mound and closed without tension. 95% of our patients receive their breast lift through an incision only around the nipple or with the lollipop incision. These are the two incisions that heal the best and these techniques can help create a beautiful round breast.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast lift scars

+2

Hi!

In our New York City practice, 30% of breast lift patients do well with just a circular scar around the nipples.  70% do need the lollipop scars to get the best long term shape.  Breast lift patients do not need the older upside down T, or "anchor" scars.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Many options for breast lift

+2

The lollipop and/or inverted-T incision is the classic incision for breast lift surgery. There are other options, such as a no-vertical incision, but you need to have a narrow, very ptotic (hanging) breast. Also, if you just need a small lift, you might consider an implant to fill the volume. Finally, you can have a donut mastopexy where the incision is just around the areola. However, any of these alternative methods have drawbacks and, in most cases, do not give a nice results as the traditional incisions.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Many options for breaast lift (mastopexy)

+2

From simplest to most complex the procedures are:

  1. Periareolar: also called the crescent lift
  2. Circumareolar: also called the donut lift
  3. Circumveritical or veritical: also called the lollipop
  4. The Vertical and Horizontal: also called the Wise pattern, Lexer pattern, anchor, and inverted T lift

The choice depends on essentially increasing degrees of ptosis (sag)

Some surgeons prefer to add an implant either at the time of the procedure or at a later date to ensure upper breast fullness.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Lifting Scars?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Thank you for the question.

Breast lifting involves some amount of skin excision.   The skin excision serves to “tighten up” the breast skin envelope. How much skin needs to be removed will depend on each specific patient's situation. In other words, some patients require more “lifting”  and have the need for additional incisions. Generally, these incisions range from around the areola, vertical breast incisions, and transverse incisions (“anchor”).

Most patients (If properly selected and who are doing the operations and the right time of their lives) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. This acceptance of the scars is the essential “trade-off” associated with many of the procedures we do and the field of plastic surgery.

It may be in your best interest to meet with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons to discuss options.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews
