Ask a doctor

No Need for Crunches After Tummy Tuck?

So after a Tummy Tuck are you saying that you should not have to do crunches ever again? They won't be of any benefit? Does a tight ab mean a strong ab? And what about strengthening the core?

Doctor Answers (7)

Post Tummy Tuck exercises

+2

During a tummy tuck, the central muscles in the abdomen (rectus muscles) are repositioned back to the midline. Pregnancy, especially multiple pregnancies, tend to push these muscles out to the side where they can lose efficiency in the sitting up movement. We usually ask our patients to refrain from stomach specific exercises for two months after a tummy tuck. After then, it is very important to "rehab" the stomach muscles to restore abdominal wall tone and contour. In conclusion, a tummy tuck does not alter in any way the need to maintain good abdominal wall tone/strength after surgery.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Crunches Beneficial After Tummy Tuck Healing

+1
Sorry but to look your best and maintain the best result you should do crunches after your tummy tuck when you are all healed.  Your abdominal muscles are brought in a more compact form but to have strong tummy muscles which are part of your core musculature you will need to do strenghtening exercises to maintain and increase their strength. If you are conscientious enough maybe even see a "six-pack"

Web reference: https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/body/tummy-tuck/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Exercise after tummy tuck

+1

After a tummy tuck it's important to still maintain your weight through diet and exercise. Sit-ups or crunches can be done several months after you have fully healed from the surgery. The purposed of these exercises will be to further strenghten and tone your abdominal muscles. The surgery itself will relocate your muscles back into the proper location or position. The sit-ups will help ensure that they remain strong and help contribute to a flat appearing abdomen.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Post-abdominoplasty exercises

+1

Surgery is not a substitute for muscle toning exercises. To get full and stable benefit of your surgery, you should maintain an exercise and toning routine and activity level.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

This is not true

+1

You can go back to full activities after tummy tuck. I ask my patient to take it easy for the first six weeks , but there is no restriction after that. 

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Tummy tuck is for the things that exercise doesn't do

+1

The tummy tuck procedure, like all plastic surgery, is for the parts that you can't accomplish with diet and exercise. The muscle tightening with a tummy tuck is really just bringing the muscles back to their original alignment, not making them stronger. Think of the abdominal muscles as a pair of straps that go from the rib cage to the pubic bone; when the abdomen expands with pregnancy or weight gain, the muscles are pushed apart. But since they contract vertically, they can't pull themselves back together side by side no matter how many crunches you do. Same thing with skin tone; if the abdominal skin is loose, it will not snap back tight with exercise. What the tummt tuck will do is help you to see the results of exercise better.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Crutches?

+1

I don't want my patients to use crutches or walkers during recovery from tt as it may actually cause a fall.  The fascia tightens the muscles and brings the center of gravity in, reducing torque on the spine, which may help with back pain.  Only by exercising the muscle will the muscle get strong.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.