Ask a doctor

Mixto Laser a Month After Open Rhinoplasty?

Should I do a Mixto Skin Resurfacing (full face) a month after open Rhinoplasty? Will it cause my nose to swell?

Doctor Answers (3)

Skin resurfacing treatment after rhinoplasty

+2

It is probably best to wait at least three months after rhinoplasty before undergoing full face resurfacing over the nose to allow sufficient healing for the two procedures.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Mixto Fractionated CO2 Laser Treatment After Open Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Chickabibby,

Mixto fractional CO2 laser treatment is okay to have done one month following open rhinoplasty.  Make sure that your physician goes over your columellar scar with the Mixto.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Laser resurfacing after an open rhinoplasty

+1

Laser resurfacing after an open rhinoplasty should not be a problem a month or so after you've healed up. You may have more swelling if the nose is done at the same time as the face so to be safe two months should be fine.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
