Mini Tummy Tuck After Major Weight Loss?

I had a major weight loss in my teens. I'm slender but I have loose fat on my stomach below and above my belly button. Is a mini tummy tuck right for me? You can't even notice my that stomach looks tiny in a shirt, but I won't dare wear a bikini.

Doctor Answers (13)

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

May need more than a mini-tummy tuck to remove your excess skin

+1

Congratulations on your weight loss. 

I would not suggest a mini-tummy tuck.  The fact that you mentioned you have loose fat above your belly button tells me that you need a full abdominoplasty.  A mini-tummy tuck only would address some of the fat below your belly button and would not relocate the belly button. 

Almost all of my weight loss patient’s undergo a full abdominoplasty with significant improvement.  Mini-tummy tucks are not ideal for weight loss patients because it does not address the skin and fat above the umbilicus.

With a full abdominoplasty an incision is made from one hip to the pubic region to the other hip.  Tissue dissection is carried up to the belly button and then up to the rib cage.  The muscle is tightened and the skin and fat is pulled down.  Typically skin and fat from the pubic region to above the belly button is removed and the belly button is brought out through the skin.

Thank you,

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Mini tummy tuck after major weight loss?

+1

Congratulations on your weight loss!  Unfortunately, mini tummy tucks are rarely effective after major weight loss, especially if you have loose skin above your belly button. Mini tummy tucks tighten skin and muscles below your belly button, not above it. So it sounds like you'd be a candidate for a full tummy tuck, if you want to flatten and tighten your entire abdomen.

I hope that helps and wish you all the best!

James Knoetgen, III, MD
Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Mini v. full tuck after major weight loss

+1

Mini-tucks can be considered when the skin is loose below the BB; if you have excess skin above and below, then the full tummy-tuck would be the procedure of choice. You should be at your ideal weight prior to undergoing surgery so, if you are planning an additional weight loss or your weight has not yet stabilized, this is an excellent time to scope out your options and to pre-plan a surgery. 

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Mini vs Full tummy tuck - pros and cons

+1

The mini tummy tuck really only addresses concerns below the belly button.  On occasion the concerns above the belly button can be addressed with liposuction alone, but if there is any laxity or bulging, then a full tummy would be best approach.  In addition, the mini will stretch the appearance of the belly button downwards and give  it more of a vertical appearance.

From your description of your concerns, I would recommend a full tummy tuck, but would go talk to a board certified plastic surgeon for a more detailed discussion on pros/cons with a mini vs a full tummy tuck.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mini or full tummy tuck with massive weight loss

+1

If you had massive weight loss and complain of loose skin above and below your umbilicus, then you probably need a full tummy tuck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

A mini tummy tuck will not treat loose skin above the belly button

+1

The brief answer is that a mini tummy tuck will not eliminate loose skin above the belly button and this is best treated with a midi or full tummy tuck.  See the vdeo in the link below for  description.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Mini vs. full tummy tuck

+1

First off, congratulations on your success with your weight loss. Based on the information you provided, it sounds as though you a great candidate for a full (standard) tummy tuck rather than a mini. A mini tummy tuck involves a smaller incision but only improves the area below the belly button. You would benefit from a standard tummy tuck dramatically because it would involve muscle repair of the rectus muscles and removal of loose excess skin in the abdominal region above and below the belly button.

Tightening the skin will help improve the look of the abdomen, while also placing the belly button in an area with better quality skin. The incision would be hidden underneath the undergarments or bikini. Depending on the severity and complexity of the case, an extended tummy tuck may also be an option to improve the back/flank area as well. I would definitely recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine whether you are a good candidate for the procedure and to discuss the best and safest possible options for your specific case. Good luck to you! 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Tummy Tuck vs Mini

+1

From what you describe, having loose skin above the belly button, then I would say no you are not a candidate for a mini tummy tuck. Mini will only address the skin below the belly button and if you have lost siginificant weight then I would say from that only, you will require a full tummy tuck likely.

I would look at it this way, would you be happy with a scar that is few inches shorter in length and leaves some loose skin on you abdomen, whereas if you extended the incision longer you would be flat?

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck is frequently NOT the answer after major weight loss?

+1

Before having ANY cosmetic surgery, it is best that your weight remain stable for at least 6-8 months or so. There is NO point in doing a tummy tuck while your weight is still falling.

I have done a lot of tummy tucks and have yet to see a person who after a significant weight loss has a skin laxity that is limited to BELOW the belly button (the indication for a MINI tummy tuck). The overwhelming majority of patients, require a formal abdominoplasty.

A full TT will not only flatten the ENTIRE tummy (blow and above the belly button) but will also, narrow your waist, mildly lift a droopy pubic mound, and lift your anterior thighs (erasing cellulite dimples). If combined with liposuction of the back, the buttocks are greatly enhanced as are the hips.

In my opinion odds are that this is the operation for you.

I hope this was helpful.

Peter A Aldea, MD, FACS

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
