Ask a doctor

Micro-liposuction to the Face After Fat Transfer?

I'm wondering, will micro-liposuction to part of the cheek damage surrounding fat grafts and thus cause them to reabsorb? How long should one wait after a facial fat transfer before having liposuction performed to an area close to these fat grafts? How long does it take for the surrounding grafts to be 'stable' so that they won't get damaged by the trauma of the cannula in a surrounding area? Thank you for your help!

Doctor Answers (5)

Treating fat injection problems in the face

+4

As several of the other surgeons have pointed out, it is best to wait until you see the final result.

If problems still persist after sufficient time has passed and things have stabilized (typically 6 months or more), it is time to consider a revision.

In my experience, fat injection material is fibrous and tough, and does not respond well to liposuction. Rather, it is best removed directly by literally cutting it out.

If liposuction is attempted around tough fat grafts, the native fat is more likely to be removed, leaving the problem, and adding a second problem, a deficit of normal tissue next to the objectionable fat graft.

These are all considerations to weigh when getting fat injection in the first place.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You see the permanent effect of fat injections after 4 months.

+3

Hi.

It is not clear why you need liposuction of the face now. The injected fat is stable and internally healed after one month. But your face will change for 4 months after fat injections since a bit of the fat atrophies (only 15% with good technique).

So it makes sense to wait until you see the final result of the fat transfer before doing anything else.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposculpture and fat stabilization

+2

It sounds like you are pleased with the grafts that have been placed and are looking to thin out areas where there may be too much fat. I would not disturb the newly placed grafts for a few months. Also, you may need a touch up procedure where the fat grafts are placed and it would be wiser to perform both the micro-liposuction and the fat grafting at the same time.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

It is best to wait 6 months.

+2

 It depends on whether a facelift was done at the same time or not. If not the time could be somewhat shorter. Yes, the fat next to the grafted area might be disturbed. That is why it is important to choose your surgeon wisely.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Facial fat transfers become stable after two to three weeks

+2

Fat transfers or grafts for facial shaping and rejuvenation rely on establishing connection with the surrounding tissue to provide support and nutrition and viability of the graft material. This process is established during the first two to three weeks after the fat is placed and our patients are instructed to avoid pressure or massage to the area until this 'take' of the tissue is complete. Damage to fat in any area will result in loss of volume which is the principle of liposuction. Micro liposuction will remove fat where ever the cannula is placed. Fat grafts to be maintained must be avoided. We always exercise great caution with liposuction in the face as a primary component of facial aging is loss of the subcutaneous fat over time. The effects may look good short term though be counterproductive in the long term.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
