Ask a doctor

Is Liposuction Safe for Non-insulin-dependent Diabetic?

I'm a 26 year old black female. I am 6ft tall 270 lbs, and no children, I do not smoke or drink, but I am diabetic. I do not take insulin, I take metformin.

My boyfriend and I were recently engaged, so I want to have lipo on my back and stomach. Is this a possibility for me, please advise.

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction should be a big help for you

+2

Some patients after liposuction have noticed their diabetes improve significantly and their energy levels and outlook on life improve. Liposuction is a great motivator to encourage you to lose weight and exercise more. Consult with a few docs since you may need 2 liposuctions, one for the abdomen and one for the back, depending on the amount of fat to be removed etc.

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction in Type 1 daibetes

+1

I have previously responded to a similar quesiton here:

http://www.realself.com/question/liposuction-diabetes

However, given your weight, it is in your overall best interest to lose weight. I know this sounds somewhat critical. However, to live a longer life together with your boyfirend, losing weight may reverse or even cure your diabetes and it should decrease your risk of heart disease, kidney disease, nerve disease, arthritis, etc.

Liposuction WILL NOT do that. I wish you a long and happy life together

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
