Ask a doctor

How Safe is Liposculpture for Patient with Chronic Illness?

Is Liposculpture safe for people with diabetes and hypertension?

Doctor Answers (8)

Safety of liposuction with chronic illness

+2

Make no mistake about it - liposuction is real surgery not just a little cosmetic procedure. As such, you should have your health and medical condition evaluated by your doctor before putting yourself in harms way. Given your health conditions, I will venture to say that the quality of result you would get from liposuction (aka liposcuplture) wouldn't be worth the risk.

Additionally, you have asked a second question regarding HIV and liposuction. My cautionary answer seems even more appropriate under these circumstances.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Do not recommend elective cosmetic surgery in patients with Chronic Illness

+1

The trauma of a procedure such as liposuction can certainly lead to decompensation of the delicate balance that your pcp has been able to establish over many years

 

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Safety of Liposuction Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.  I think it is very important that you meet with a board certified plastic surgeon who performs the procedure in a very safe setting and also would suggest that you get "medical clearance" from your primary care doctor (who probably knows you and your history of diabetes and HTN better than anyone).  A clearance from your doctor would let your plastic surgeon know that things are under control and proceeding with elective surgery has been cleared.  Diabetes can complicate healing time so it is in your best interest to be well informed prior to proceeding with surgery.  Best Wishes!

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Is liposculpture safe for patients with chronic illness

+1

All patients with chronic illness heal more slowly than normal. However, if a patient is compensated or in remission under a doctor's care and there is no direct contraindication, then liposculpture should be safe. Also, since liposculpture can be performed with patients awake the risks of sedation can be eliminated.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Use caution when performing liposuction on patients with diabetes and hypertension

+1

As you know there are many different types of diabetics and many different types of hypertension. Diabetes can complicate the wound healing process and may prevent you from obtaining the optimal results. Hypertension, as long as it is well-controlled will not prevent you from receiving liposuction safely
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Liposculpture for patient with chronic illness

+1

Liposuclpture aka VASER liposuction (UAL) is a real operation with real risks AND benefits. We always consider the patient's disclosed medical history before recommending any cosmetic procedure.

Diabetics have a higher rate of complications with a lot of operations involving skin undermining (such as tummy tucks, liposuction etc) BUT this is not the case with people whose blood pressure is elevated BUT controlled with medications.

Your Internist and Plastic surgeon should review your case and suitability for cosmetic surgery.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Liposculpture and co-morbid diseases or conditions

+1

This most likely depends on the extent of the liposculpture performed and the severity of the medical conditions.

In all likelihood, these procedures could be performed or at least modified (perhaps by breaking them into stages) to lessen the riks.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liposuction and chronic medical problems

+1

Chronic medical problems generally will increase the risks of any type of surgery and liposculpture is surgery. In order to make it as safe as possible always make certain that your docter is well qualified and considers your entire medical history before proceeding with an elective cosmetic procedure.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
