Ask a doctor

Possible to Cut out Few Lipomas and Liposuction the Rest?

My insurance is covering my lipoma removal. Since they have to send the lipoma to be tested, I was wondering, is it possible that they cut out a couple, then use Liposuction to get the rest?

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction doesn't remove lipomas completely

+1

Hello,

Liposuction doesn't remove anything completely. It breaks it up and leaves some behind. Lipomas are tumors. They can grow back. It doesn't really make sense to break up a tumor into many pieces. You could get a whole lot of them a make a mess in the future.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
