Ask a doctor

Lipoma Removal Options to Avoid Scar?

I have a lipoma right around my cheekbone area. It is fairly small but I have noticed it getting larger. I really want to remove it because I am afraid it will get larger. I don't want to have a scar either. What is my best option?

Doctor Answers (4)

Plastic Surgery

+1

Your best option would be to find a good plastic surgeon to remove the lipoma. Small lipomas, which are not bound down to muscle, are relatively easy to remove and should leave you with a small scar.

I would not delay the sugery, since it is much easier to remove a small lipoma than a large one. Also, as I implied, they can invade into muscle and make their removal more difficult.

Last, a tissue diagnosis is important as Dr. Rand mentions. While liposarcomas are rare, they happen. The lesion could also be an epidermal inclusion cyst ( sebaceous cyst, wen), which would leave you with an even smaller scar.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lipomas and small scar removal: Is it worth it?

+1

Lipomas can be removed through a relatively small scar. Unfortunately due to it's location and the presence of nerves, it cannot be removed from inside the mouth. As Dr. Rand suggested a small incision is preferable. Although some advocate liposuction for removal, this rarely completely removes it and makes it more likely to recur.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lipoma vs. Cyst Removal on the Face

+1

A subcutaneous mass on the face can be one of several things including a lipoma, a cyst, or a tumor. Surgical biopsy and excision will result a small scar that can be minimized by an experienced plastic surgeon.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Lipoma removal

+1

In order to look at the tissue under the microscope, it needs to be taken out with a small scar.  Liposuction of the lipoma destroys the ability to be sure it isn't a rare cancer called a liposarcoma.  Done by a plastic surgeon, the scar should be small and acceptable. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
