Ask a doctor

Can Light Therapy Be Used After Botox Injections?

Or, will it conflict with the product? I've just recently had Botox injection, and am considering light therapy also. I would like to see if Light Therapy. Will it damage or negate the effects of Botox, or other fillers?

Doctor Answers (1)

IPL should be safe following botox and fillers

+1

My feeling is after a day, botox will not be affected at all. Fillers should not either except the pressure of goggles on there could move things if that is where you had your fillers done. Hope that helps.

Best,

sml


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
