Levulane Kerastick for Acne Treatment?

My daughter is 19 years old, and has a severe scarring acne. Finally, someone recommended Levulane Kerastik. Is that a good idea for a very young person?

Doctor Answers (1)

Levulan for acne

+1

Levulan for acne in conjunction with "blue light" or "IPL" has been recently shown to be effective for certain cases of acne. However, it is important to realize that this is an "off label " use of levulan since it is currently approved for treatment of actinic keratoses (pre cancers). In general this is considered a relatively safe treatment when performed by an experienced dermatologist. There are some side effects that should be considered , ie such as short term photosensitivity after levulan, irritation, burning and also it should not be used during pregnancy. It's effectiveness, though documented, is often inconsistent so expectations must be managed.


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
