Ask a doctor

Other Options for Keloid Removal when Steroid Injections Don't Work?

I have a massive keloid scar (lump) behind my ear. I've had two steroid injections of 2cc trigon depot over 5 months, and there as been no change, the keloid is still growing. What can I do now? Many thanks Nando

Doctor Answers (1)

Options for keloid removal

+2

Keloid excision (cutting it out) with local anesthesia is an option. The risk of recurrence, however, is 50% or more. Recurrence risk can be reduced with additional measures including a series of post-operative injections with cortisone and/or 5-fluorouracil, as well as continuous use of a pressure earring for 6 months to 1 year after the procedure.

Good luck.

San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.