Ask a doctor

Is Smart Lipo Safe for Someone with Keloid Skin?

I weigh 174 lbs and i'm 5ft 3in tall am im a canidate for Smart lipo surgery. I'm not fat i'm toned ,but i have that baby pouch in the front.

Doctor Answers (1)

Patients that form true keloids should avoid any type of surgical incision

+1

Smartlipo, Traditional liposuction, and most other body contouring procedures require surgical incisions. If you truly do form keloids, which are progressively enlarging scars that almost behaves like a tumor, then stay away from elective surgery.

Many patients (and doctors too) label wide scars or slightly thick scars keloids. They are not. If you simply form a hypertrophic or thick scar, then it may be OK to have the small incisions required for body contouring. Just be sure to make your doctor aware.

Good Luck.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...