Ask a doctor

IPL Increase Risks of Pre-cancer Spots?

Can IPL photofacial increase chances of pre-cancer spots? I had two removed previously on face and want to know if this process could irritate a different one that might be dormant?

Doctor Answers (2)

IPL and skin cancer

+1

It is not likely that the IPL will cause an increased risk of cancer. However, it is a new modality and as such, the long term consequences of this therapy remain unknown.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

IPL and premalignant skin lesions

+1

I am not persoanally aware that the use of IPL has any association with increased risks of skin cancer.  If anything, I would think the risk might be a little bit less. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
