Ask a doctor

Will Additional Weight Loss Affect Facial Filler Placement?

I'm 39 and I've lost close to 30 pounds in the past 9 months. As my body is getting slimmer, I'm also losing volume in my face and crows feet, lip lines and marionette lines are taking over. I still have approximately 30 lbs to lose. If I get fillers to replace lost volume now, do I run a risk of the filler shifting as I continue to lose weight? May I safely get the fillers (with Botox) now or should I wait until reaching my goal weight?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.