How to Achieve Medium C Breasts on Petite Frame?

There have been various Q&A's on this, but would like an opinion pertaining to me personally. I'm petite, 5'2 107lbs, small B (lost volume on top after child birth) I know cup size is hard to determine, but would like to be a Medium C and have some volume at top. I like the look of 325cc breast implants when tried on. The doctor suggested 325 implant w/ 350cc's, (said 350cc under the muscle will give me the 325 look). What do you think? Also is moderate plus a good choice? Thanks for your input.

Doctor Answers (15)

Sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Acheiving your goals with breast implants

+1

Hello there.  There are several variables in determining implant size.  When recommending implant size for my patients, I consider the followings: 1) patients' anatomy (height, weight, chest width, chest height, amount of breast tissue) and 2) patients' desired look/goal.  Without knowing your chest measurement and breast tissue amount, I cannot give you any recommendation.  You should visit with board-certified plastic surgeon who will examine you.  Try implant sizers to get a rough estimate of the size you may want.  As you know, bra/cup size will vary depending on the brand.  Good luck with you.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Choosing the right size breast implant

+1

One can be pretty accurate in judging the correct implant size by trying on sizers (or implants) during the consultation with the plastic surgeon.  It sounds as if you have been through this process.  With out seeing pictures, it is impossible to tell what implant size will give you the cup size that you want.

I would say that the recommendation that your surgeon has made sounds like right one.  

Good luck with your desicion.

Doug Hargave

Douglas Hargrave, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Upper pole fullness and full natural shape in breast augmentation

+1

Firstly I would strongly recpommend that you avoid saline implants as they will not give you the natural lookn or feel that you are after.  I would also suggest subfascial placement if you want natural appearing upper pole fullness.  The tone of the pectoralis muscle in submuscular or dual plane techniques actually flattens the superior pole and pushes them appart.  I use a variation of subfascial placement that I call cold-subfascial augmentation using this technique I leave the muscle alone and use the stroong structural power of the fascia to shape and hold the breast sitting as a natural teardrop form.  Focusing on technique and the base width of the implant are more important then volume.  Make sure the implant is bifg enough to fill your 'breast footprint.'  I hope this helps!

 

All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Rian A. Maercks, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implant size?

+1


As of 2006, the FDA has approved the use of silicone gel implants manufactured by the Mentor Corporation and Allergan (formerly McGhan) for breast augmentation surgery for patients over the age of 22.  




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews

Breast augmentation, fat grafting, silicone implants, breast sizing

+1

Dear Gidget, breast sizing is beast done in the office with sizers. You may want to try them on a few different times with different clothing. Your surgeon should be able to advise you- depending on the shape of your breasts and the amount of tissue that will cover the implant.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Choosing implant sizes

+1

Hi Gidget,

The choice of the right size implant is very important to your final result. I have found that working with sizers is the best way for me to understand what a patient wants, and for the patient to understand how a certain size will ultimatelt look. But, as with many things, this is not a precise science.

If you are uncertain about the size, go back into your doctor's office and try them on again. Take in several different tops and decide what you are comfortable with. Your look with the sizers is much more important than talking about specific bra cup sizes, as this may differ greatly depending upon where you buy your bras, and how you like them to fit.

I will usually go up 50cc from the desired sizer when I am placing the implant under the muscle. In terms of profiles, with saline implants I prefer either moderate profile implants, or moderate profile plus implants. In many women, high profile implants can give too much fullness in the top of the breast. But most importantly, I don't want the base width of the implant to exceed than the base width of your breast. This can make the breast wider than you might want.

Best advice to you, is to work with sizers again. Take in a friend, if you want, and decide what looks best with you frame size. (As you are petite, you will get a greater difference with a moderate sized implant than will someone with a larger frame.)

Good luck!

David B. Reath, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Implant size

+1

Selecting implants that is right for you is difficult to tell without examining you.  I prefer mod plus or high profile for smaller narrower women.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

All things considered, I think you will be happy with 325cc saline implants placed under the pectoralis muscle and filled with 350cc. I do feel that a better result is obtained with saline implants when they are slightly overfilled (this decreases chances of rippling). But, as been stated many times, do not fixate on cup size but rather on what looks good on you.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
