Ask a doctor

Hyaluronic Acid Fillers Metabolized Within a Week?

Is it possible for hyaluronic acid fillers to be metabolized within a week? I had 2 injections done on a shallow depressed scar. Initial results were good but after the swelling died down, the depression came back. I can't feel any filler at all and the doc has no answers. Two subcisions were done before the injections

Doctor Answers (6)

Hyaluronic acid fillers

+1

Performng subcision with fillers is a way to fillout depressed scars. The hyaluronic acids should "hang around" for 6-9 months.  Maybe it wasn't filled enough.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Too soon for the filler to go away, maybe under correction initially!

+1

That is too early for the filler to go away. It is possible that the correction was not full initialy and the swelling gave a masking effect. It is not uncommon to need more filler to have a full correction. To be sure you might want to use a different kind of filler this time. Hope that helps!

Web reference: http://laboutiquemedspa.com/face/dermal-fillers/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hyaluronic acid fillers and subcisions for scars.

+1

Scars are always challenging. It may take 4-5 subcisions with the addition of fillers to get the scars to release and smooth out. Don't give up, just keep going with your doctor's treatments. Eventually, it will look better.

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Rapid disappearance of Hyaluronic

+1

It is unllikely that you metabolized the product this rapidly. Hyaluronidase is a naturally occuring enzyme found in certain strains of bacteria which can "eat up" the hyaluronic but this is usually very evident and does not sound like this is the case. In some cases we use isolated and purified hyaluronidase to eliminated undesireable collections of hyaluronic

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/restylane.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Hyaluronic acid filler duration

+1

Many hyaluronic acid fillers are now available on the market, such as Restylane & Juvederm. Hyaluronic acid fillers should last several months, and up to one year for certain products. Excess activity, inflammation, vitamin C, or infection may accelerate the natural metabolism of the hyaluronic acid filler. Hyaluronidase is another product used to help remove hyaluronic acid, if necessary.

Do you have any photographs of before and after?

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

The fillers will last 6 months

+1

 Hyaluronic acid fillers will last at least 6 months. Your question is about injection into scar which is different from injecting into a normal tissue. The force of scar tissue will force gel from hyaluroinc acid to move to the surrounding tissue. 

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews


You might also like...