Ask a doctor

Booty Implants: when Do They Harden?

can some tell me about butt implants and when they harden and need replacing

Doctor Answers (5)

Avoiding hard butt implants

+1

Butt implants have historically been placed at various levels in the buttock area.  Implants placed directly under the skin would often harden significantly.  This led to alternative locations such as between the fascia and the buttock muscle which usually does not cause hardening.  It is also important to let the area heal and not be too active in the immediate postoperative period.


Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Properly done butt implants should not harden

+1

If done properly, butt implants should not harden. Patients may experience hardening of the butt implant if the implant is placed to superficially in the gluteal tissue. Superficial but implants can cause a significant reaction by your body which will create a tight scar contracture around the implant that may alter the appearance of the plant and cause discomfort. If this occurs, the implant must be removed and placed into a deeper and safer area within the butt.
Keep in mind that butt implants are not like breast implants. Butt implants are actually solid pieces of silicone plastic. They cannot leak or rupture. If placed properly, your body will tolerate the implant well and you will not have problems with excess scarring or displacement of the implants. If done appropriately, your implants should not need to be replaced
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Not all butt implants get hard, but they almost never feel naturally soft either

+1

But implants are firm from the start. Some will get harder with time due to tightening of the layer of scar tissue that surrounds the implant. This can cause a deformity of shape and sometimes even pain. If that happens, I usually just recommend removing the implants. It's a very tough problem to fix.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Replacing buttock implants

+1

Buttock implants can become hard even in an oval shaped implant. the cause of capsular contracture and who will contract is difficult to tell.

When it happens, and that could be any time, then you start to see, feel, and have pain. Then it is time to do the surgery.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Buttock implants and hardening

+1

There is significant variation in the time that capsular contracture develops arouind buttock implants. This can happen on one side and the other. The cause is unknown but presumed related to biofilm formation. The placement of the implant may have some effect on capsular contracture.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
