Ask a doctor

Are High Profile Implants Recommended for Patient with Wide Chest?

My appointment is this week and I'm a bit nervous about the result. I have a wide chest and sternum. I'm a B cup with good breast tissue.

The doctor recommended 375cc high profile when I told him I wanted a proportionate, natural look. Everything I've read on high profile implants says that they are best on narrow chests. Will I look fake and odd?

Doctor Answers (22)

High Profile Implants vs Moderate Profile Implants..

+2

High profile implants are mostly selected for petite framed women, size 30-32 in back. Reason is, high profile implants have a small base and project more forward to fit the petite framed back and chest. Moderate profile implants are meant for wider backs and chest. These implants have a wider base and don't have as much projection forwards like high profile implants. This allows the moderate profile implants to take up more "base" space for the wider backs and chest. So in other words, if you have a wide back and chest & put high profile implants, you will have gaps.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Breast sizing

+2

I would generally not recommend high-profile implants for patients with your body type.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

No high profile implants with wide chest!

+2

The single most important dimension for breast implants is called the base width.  High profile implants have a narrower base width than standard or "moderate profile" implants.  High profile give more forward projection and less width...looking at your photo...you need width. I would ABSOLUTELY not recommend high profile implants in your case even at that volume.  I think you will have an increased space or gap between the breasts which sometimes can look unnatural.   I hope this helps!

 

Sincerely,

 

James F. Boynton, M.D., F.A.C.S.

James F. Boynton, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Explain what "natural" means to you

+1
Please talk to your surgeon and explain what you define as "natural". High profile implants can achieve a natural looking result, however it may not do that for your body type if you have a wider chest. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Match the base diameters

+1
High profile implants can be used on a wide variety of chest diameters.  The implant base diameter should match the breast diameter.  The surgeon should measure the chest and help you choose an implant.  You should be picking the volume by trying on sizers.  Then together you and the surgeon can pick the right implant.

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Implants Come In All Shapes & Sizes

+1

         It’s important to understand that implants come in all shapes and sizes. Implants have unique characteristics, which allow them to be used for specific indications. The majority of patients will need moderate profile implants. These implants tend to create breasts that appear to look more natural. This type of implant has a wider base dimension. It creates a breast with less superior fullness and less anterior projection.

 

         In contrast, high profile implants have a narrow base dimension. These implants create a more artificial appearance with more upper breast fullness and anterior breast projection.

 

         In patients with increased transverse chest dimensions, an implant with a broader base will be necessary to create a natural appearance. In this case, a high profile implant would be exactly what you don’t need. This would result in two breasts that have significant projection, that are widely spaced giving a distinctly abnormal appearance.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Implant Sizing depends on several factors

+1

 I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

You are right

+1

On a narrow chest I believe higher profile implants allow more volume without distorting the anatomy as much as lower profile implants.  There is not one correct answer to your question. By your photos you do not look like you have a wide chest, and higher profile implants will allow you to have more volume without distorting your anatomy.

Dev Wali, MD
Claremont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Wide chest

+1

The choice of implants depends upon numerous factors including your general anatomy and your volume requests.  But you might need wider implants to help with the lack of cleavage.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Are High Profile Implants Recommended for Patient with Wide Chest?

+1

High profile implants will tend to lower the incidence of visible rippling inyour thin body type but will not promote cleavage due to the pre-existing wide separation of your breast mounds.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
