How Soon After Giving Birth Can You Have Vaginoplasty?

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaginoplasty timing after delivery.

+1

The process of pregnancy has profound affects on a woman's body and these affects do not generally recede for at least six months following delivery. This is certainly influenced by nursing as well as other factors which affect a woman's hormones. I would recommend that you wait six months after you finish breast feeding to have an examination to determine if you are a candidate for a Vaginoplasty.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Vaginoplasty

+1

The first question is, DO YOU NEED A VAGINOPLASTY

IS THIS DETERMINED BY EXAM?

ARE YOU A CANDIDATE?

WHAT IS THE PROBLEM TO BE CORRECTED?

Then one decides with you on what you want to achieve and desire.

If there were problems with or during child birth that affected the birth canal, like tears and lacerations, then a perinioplasty and repair of the vaginal opening.

If you feel the vagina is too wide because of multiple child birth and after this delivery you want to repair things, a vaginoplasty can be done; wait 3-6 months after delivery.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Timing of vaginoplasty after delivery and birth

+1

If the pregnancy results in a tear, repair can achieve an perineoplasty or tightening of the vaginal introitus immediately. Howevr, we generally wait at least 3-4 months afer pregancy to allow the tissues to recover from the trauma of delivery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
