Ask a doctor

What is Effect of Fraxel on Sebaceous Hyperplasia?

I am 58 with history of adolescent and young adult acne. I have many enlarged hardened sebaceous glands below corners of mouth and on cheek. They are between the wrinkled creases. They aren't raised up much, but they can be felt and are definitely visible under the surface when I stretch the skin over. Would Fraxel make these go away, or will it make them show more so should I have the sebaceous hyperplasia treated first?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fraxel laser improves the appearance of sebaceous hyperplasiae

+1

Fraxel laser improves the appearance of sebaceous hyperplasiae, but does not eliminate them. Electrodessication of each individual lesion, performed conservatively, in one or two sessions may yield superior results.


Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Sebaceous Hyperplasia and Fraxel

+1

I have not noticed sebaceous hyperplasia becoming more obvious after Fraxel. It may not eradicate them to your satisfaction, but it does often shrink them. They do continue to grow over your lifetime so don’t think of the treatment as a cure.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel repair and Sebaceous Hyperplasia

+1

Hi UCB,

I have treated two patients with sebaceous hyperplasia with Fraxel repair, a fractionated CO2 laser, with excellent results.  Look at images 8,9, and 10 in the below Web reference link.

Discuss your options with your treating physician.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Fraxel not very effective for sebaceous hyperplasia

+1

The Fraxel repair and restore may make the sebaceous hyperplasia slightly smaller, but I would recommend treating them with a hyfrecator, the smoothbeam laser, or a CO2 laser.  These work much better and can be done at the same time as a fraxel resurfacing.  Take care, Dr. Groff

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
