Ask a doctor

How Soon Can Fraxel Repair Be Done for Surgery Scars?

How soon can Fraxel Repair (not at low setttings) be used on surgery scars to improve them and get the best results?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel Repair following surgery

+1

Depending on the area of your surgery, several weeks would be an average "wait time."

Your surgeon will be the best guide as to when this is safe. You do not want to disrupt the internal mending processes by rushing into laser treatments, but once your incisions are completely healed and you have a go from your surgeon, you can commence a laser treatment.

Discuss the downtime and healing time of the Repair. This will differ from one location to another. Basically, the further away from the top of your head, the longer it takes the body to complete skin healing.

Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fraxel repair for Improving Surgical Scars...How Soon After Surgery?

+1

Hi V,

You can begin Fraxel repair treatment of surgical scars within 2 to 3 weeks following the surgery. 

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.