Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Repair Cause Broken Capillaries?

I am considering an ablative form of facial skin resurfacing, such as Fraxel Repair. However, in the past, the facial peels I've had (TCA) caused broken capillaries, which I had to have treated with a V beam laser. Will Fraxel Repair also cause broken capillaries?

Doctor Answers (2)

Actually, Fraxel re:pair is a treatment for broken capillaries

+2

I have seen improvements in people who had the Fraxel re:pair in their telangectasias (visible capillaries). However, as Dr. Placik has said, there is a low potential to stimulate these. If they appear though, they can easily be treated with the V Beam.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Broken capillaries or visible spider veins following laser therapy

+1

Any source of inflammation or wound healing with subsequent angiogenic mediators has th potential to cause visible capillaries. However, this tendency should be rewlatively low with the fraxel.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
