Ask a doctor

Will Fraxel Laser Tighten Under Chin Area? I Have Lost Around 90 Lbs.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel for skin tightening

+2

Fraxel is a brand name like Chevrolet or Toyota.  There are a few different lasers that carry the Fraxel brand and many, many lasers made by other manufacturers that perform fractional resurfacing.  That said, none of the fractional resurfacing devices made by Fraxel or any other manufacturer are liable to produce substantial improvement in loose skin under the chin.  Most likely a surgical procedure will be needed to help you achieve the best results.


Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

No

+1

 You describe excess skin under the chin post weight loss. This excess skin will not respond to liposuction, laser lipo ,thermage or fraxel. You need a consultation bey a board certified plastic surgeon to examine you and give you the best option. Your picture can be helpful.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

No significant tightening with fraxel laser resurfacing

+1

fraxel will do a lot of great things, but it won't significantly tighten loose skin from aging or weight loss. sorry....... sounds like you might need a neck/facelift surgical procedure.

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...
