Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser Advisable Despite Elevated ANA Level?

I have an elevated ANA level but with no diagnosis of an autoimmune disease. Am I still a candidate for Fraxel laser treatments?

Doctor Answers (1)

Check with your physician

+1

If the level of the positivity of the ANA is very high then possibly there might be a slightly greater chance of poor healing. If you take prednisone or other corticosteroids for the ANA (which I doubt as you stated you have no diagnosis) then that could interfere with healing and increase risk of post laser infection.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...